2013-2014 Results

2014 STATE CHAMPIONS AND PLACERS:

CHAMPIONS:

126 CHRIS DEBIEN

195 ETHAN WEST

STATE RUNNER-UPS:

132 AUSTIN STEVISON

138 EZRA TAYLOR

170 JOSH HAMILTON

STATE PLACERS:

113 TRISTON BLANSITT  5TH

145 WILL HAAS                      6TH

152 AARON OLIVER            4TH

220 KORAN KENNEDY      5TH

285 JOHN GAITHER          4TH

Championship results

106 — Dillan Friesner (Independence) pinned Ryan McElhaney (Bradley Central), OT; 113 — Toribio Navarro (Bradley Central) dec. Nick Crawford (Heritage), 6-2; 120 — Knox Fuller (Bradley Central) pinned Murphy Elkins (Clarksville), 2:47; 126 — Chris DeBien (Cleveland) pinned Lane Dickeson (Wilson Central), 1:12; 132 — Austin Richard (Wilson Central) dec. Austin Stevison (Cleveland), 7-4; 138 — Tucker Russo (Soddy-Daisy) dec. Ezra Taylor (Cleveland), OT; 145 — Luke Hamilton (Brentwood) pinned Gage Richmond (Soddy-Daisy), 3:57; 152 — Taylor Warren (Ravenwood) dec. Matthew Gallaspy (Seymore), 8-2; 160 — Patrick Dooley (Franklin) dec. Robin Kingensmith (Ravenwood), 9-6; 170 — Sean Kennedy (Riverdale) dec. Josh Hamilton (Cleveland), 4-3; 182 — Chad Solomon (Maryville) dec. Billy Raulston (Walker Valley), 5-2; 195 — Ethan West (Cleveland) dec. Kiel Russell (Clarksville), 9-7; 220 — John Kramer (Wilson Central) dec. Rex Shotts (Ravenwood), 5-4; 285 — Bruno Reagan (Clarksville) pinned Austin Wells (Blackman), 2:19.

Team scores

1. Cleveland 215.0; 2. Wilson Central 166.5; 3. Bradley Central 141.0; 4. Ravenwood 132.0; 5. Soddy Daisy 120.5; 6. Franklin 108.5; 7. Heritage 102.0; 8. Clarksville 98.5; 9. Cookeville 96.5; 10. Blackman 84.5; 11. Walker Valley 84.0; 12. Knoxville Halls 78.0; 13. Brentwood 76.0; 14. Riverdale 58.0; 15. Maryville 57.5.

Full results of all matches:    http://www.timesfreepress.com/news/2014/feb/14/tssaa-state-wrestling-tournament-results/

 

REGION 4 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 — Drake Haney (WV) dec. Ryan McElhaney (BC), 9-6; 113 — Torribio Navarro (BC) pinned Tristan Blansit (C), 5:53; 120 — Knox Fuller (BC) pinned Matt Meeks (EH), 1:15; 126 — Christopher DeBien pinned Hunter Parker (BC), 1:45; 132 — Austin Stevison (C) pinned Emory Holcomb (SD), 5:23; 138 — Ezra Taylor (C) dec. Tucker Russo (SD), 4-3; 145 — Logan Richardson (SD) pinned Tyrus Hamrick (WV), 1:21; 152 — Aaron Oliver (C) dec. Ryan Hager (WV), 7-1; 160 — Lawrence Cotton (WV) major dec. Garrett Alexander (SD), 11-3; 170 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned Tyler Hixson (SD), 1:51; 182 — Billy Raulston (WV) dec. Brett Brown (BC), 7-2; 195 — Ethan West (C) major dec. Ric Kennett (WV), 10-1; 220 — Koran Kennedy (C) win by forfeit; 285 — Zach Miller (WV) dec. John Gaither (C), 3-1.

 

Tournament Results

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drake Haney of Walker Valley
2nd Place – Ryan McElhaney of Bradley Central
3rd Place – Briar Potter of East Hamilton
1st Place Match
Drake Haney (Walker Valley) 1-0, Sr. over Ryan McElhaney (Bradley Central) 33-5, Fr. (Dec 9-6).
3rd Place Match
Briar Potter (East Hamilton) 0-1, So. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Toribio Navarro of Bradley Central
2nd Place – tristian Blansit of Cleveland
3rd Place – Mason Blevins of Soddy Daisy
4th Place – Zane Smith of Walker Valley
1st Place Match
Toribio Navarro (Bradley Central) 36-3, Jr. over tristian Blansit (Cleveland) 31-14, So. (Fall 5:53).
3rd Place Match
Mason Blevins (Soddy Daisy) 2-1, Sr. over Zane Smith (Walker Valley) 1-2, So. (Fall 4:27).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Knox Fuller of Bradley Central
2nd Place – Matt Meeks of East Hamilton
3rd Place – jacob McClure of Soddy Daisy
4th Place – taylor Bishop of Cleveland
1st Place Match
Knox Fuller (Bradley Central) 41-2, Fr. over Matt Meeks (East Hamilton) 2-1, . (Fall 1:15).
3rd Place Match
jacob McClure (Soddy Daisy) 2-1, Jr. over taylor Bishop (Cleveland) 22-15, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – christopher Debien of Cleveland
2nd Place – Hunter Parker of Bradley Central
3rd Place – Austin Gregory of Walker Valley
4th Place – Nick Akins of East Hamilton
1st Place Match
christopher Debien (Cleveland) 37-2, Jr. over Hunter Parker (Bradley Central) 31-11, So. (Fall 1:45).
3rd Place Match
Austin Gregory (Walker Valley) 3-1, So. over Nick Akins (East Hamilton) 2-2, . (Fall 2:42).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Stevison of Cleveland
2nd Place – Emory Holcomb of Soddy Daisy
3rd Place – joseph Munoz of Walker Valley
4th Place – Taylor Kazy of Bradley Central
1st Place Match
Austin Stevison (Cleveland) 37-2, Sr. over Emory Holcomb (Soddy Daisy) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 3:23).
3rd Place Match
joseph Munoz (Walker Valley) 3-1, Fr. over Taylor Kazy (Bradley Central) 32-12, Sr. (For.).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ezra Taylor of Cleveland
2nd Place – Tucker Russo of Soddy Daisy
3rd Place – Stephen Scott of Bradley Central
4th Place – Ethan Vandehei of East Hamilton
1st Place Match
Ezra Taylor (Cleveland) 34-6, So. over Tucker Russo (Soddy Daisy) 2-1, So. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Stephen Scott (Bradley Central) 30-19, Jr. over Ethan Vandehei (East Hamilton) 1-2, . (Fall 5:28).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Richmond of Soddy Daisy
2nd Place – Tyrus Hamrick of Walker Valley
3rd Place – william Haas of Cleveland
4th Place – Caleb Adkins of Bradley Central
1st Place Match
Logan Richmond (Soddy Daisy) 3-0, Sr. over Tyrus Hamrick (Walker Valley) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:21).
3rd Place Match
william Haas (Cleveland) 20-19, Sr. over Caleb Adkins (Bradley Central) 25-18, Fr. (Dec 9-7).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aaron Oliver of Cleveland
2nd Place – Ryan Hager of Walker Valley
3rd Place – John Williamson of Soddy Daisy
4th Place – Colter McConnell of Bradley Central
1st Place Match
Aaron Oliver (Cleveland) 29-8, Jr. over Ryan Hager (Walker Valley) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
John Williamson (Soddy Daisy) 2-1, Jr. over Colter McConnell (Bradley Central) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 4:00).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – lawrence cotton of Walker Valley
2nd Place – Garrett Alexander of Soddy Daisy
3rd Place – Greg Wilson of Bradley Central
4th Place – tyler Reid of Ooltewah
1st Place Match
lawrence cotton (Walker Valley) 2-0, Jr. over Garrett Alexander (Soddy Daisy) 1-1, Sr. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Greg Wilson (Bradley Central) 4-10, Fr. over tyler Reid (Ooltewah) 1-2, So. (Dec 11-10).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Hamilton of Cleveland
2nd Place – Tyler Hixson of Soddy Daisy
3rd Place – Nathan Adams of Bradley Central
4th Place – Donovan Thomas of Ooltewah
1st Place Match
Josh Hamilton (Cleveland) 31-1, Sr. over Tyler Hixson (Soddy Daisy) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:51).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Adams (Bradley Central) 30-13, Sr. over Donovan Thomas (Ooltewah) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Billy Raulston of Walker Valley
2nd Place – Brett Brown of Bradley Central
3rd Place – Hunter Maynor of Soddy Daisy
4th Place – Victor Bednarski of Ooltewah
1st Place Match
Billy Raulston (Walker Valley) 2-0, Sr. over Brett Brown (Bradley Central) 32-10, So. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Maynor (Soddy Daisy) 2-1, Jr. over Victor Bednarski (Ooltewah) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 5-1).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – ethan west of Cleveland
2nd Place – Ric Kennett of Walker Valley
3rd Place – Christian Dean of Soddy Daisy
4th Place – Zach McFarland of Bradley Central
1st Place Match
ethan west (Cleveland) 37-2, Jr. over Ric Kennett (Walker Valley) 1-1, So. (MD 10-0).
3rd Place Match
Christian Dean (Soddy Daisy) 2-1, Sr. over Zach McFarland (Bradley Central) 25-17, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – koran kennedy of Cleveland
2nd Place – Daniel Cochran of Rhea Co.
3rd Place – Kelvin Leon of Ooltewah
4th Place – xzayvier beckingham of Walker Valley
1st Place Match
koran kennedy (Cleveland) 21-4, Jr. over Daniel Cochran (Rhea Co.) 26-7, Sr. (For.).
3rd Place Match
Kelvin Leon (Ooltewah) 2-1, So. over xzayvier beckingham (Walker Valley) 0-2, Fr. (SV-1 10-8).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zack Miller of Walker Valley
2nd Place – john gaither of Cleveland
3rd Place – Jerry Johnson of Bradley Central
4th Place – Jacob Keltch of Ooltewah
1st Place Match
Zack Miller (Walker Valley) 2-0, Jr. over john gaither (Cleveland) 20-10, So. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Jerry Johnson (Bradley Central) 27-17, Sr. over Jacob Keltch (Ooltewah) 2-2, Jr. (TB-1 2-1).

STATE DUALS 

FINALS

CLEVELAND 50,

WILSON CENTRAL 15

(Match started at 195)

106 — Colton Landers (C) pinned Nick King (WC); 1:19; 113 — Tristan Blansit (C) dec. Caleb Berta (WC), 5-1; 120 — Christian Cerrito (WC) dec. Taylor Bishop (C), 4-2; 126 — Christopher DeBien (C) tech fall. Lane Dickerson (WC), 19-4; 132 — Austin Stevison (C) dec. Austin Richards (WC), 7-6 OT; 138 — Ezra Taylor (C) dec. Eddie Small (WC), 3-2; 145 — William Haas (C) win by injury default over John Michael Jenkinson (WC); 152 — Michael Bimms (WC) pinned Jonathan Martin (C), 0:15; 160 — Aaron Oliver (C) dec. Josh Davidson (WC), 13-8; 170 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned Tyler Georgeadis (WC), 3:25; 182 — Benjamin Liles (WC) win by forfeit; 195 — Ethan West (C) pinned Benjamin Liles (WC), 0:38; 220 — Koran Kennedy (C) dec. John Kramer (WC), 3-2 3 OT; 285 — John Gaither (C) pinned Christian Frans (WC), 3:36

ROUND OF 16

CLEVELAND 58, BEECH 12

(Match started at 170)

106 — Josue Nino (C) pinned Liam Valle (B), 3:14; 113 — Tristian Blansit (C) win by forfeit; 120 — Landon Butler (B) dec Taylor Bishop (C) 4-2; 126 — Christopher Debien (C) pinned William Downing (B), 2:50; 132 — Austin Stevison (C) pinned Joseph Garrett (B), 0:39; 138 — Ezra Taylor (C) pinned Kyler Johnson (B), 0:32; 145 — Elan McCasland (B) Dec. William Haas (C), 8-3; 152 — Damon Wilson (B) pinned Jonathan Martin (C), 2:26; 160 — Aaron Oliver (C) dec. Michael King (B), 8—7; 170 — Josh Hamilton (C) dec. Kaleb Rippy (B), 3-0;

182 — Samuel Garcia (C) pinned Jordan Claybrook (B), 5:01; 195 — Ethan West (C) pinned Joseph Johnson (B), 1:34; 220 — Koran Kennedy (C) pinned Peyton Reinert (B), 1:58; 285 — John Gaither (C) major dec. Devol Whitfield (B), 11-2.

QUARTERFINALS

CLEVELAND 42, KNOX HALLS 36

(Match started at 182)

106 — Colton Landers (C) major dec. Tanner Justice (KH), 15-6; 113 — Evan Huling (KH) pinned Tristian Blansit (C), 4:42; 120 — Taylor Bishop (C) dec. Calvin Giles (KH), 7-5 OT; 126 — Christopher DeBien (C) pinned Matthew Gold (KH), 1:09; 132 — Austin Stevison (C) tech. fall Trey Lepper (KH), 20-5; 138 — Joe Fox (KH) win by forfeit; 145 — Andrew Kitts (KH) win by forfeit; 152 — Colton Mcmahan (KH) win by forfeit; 160 — Sirrel Robinson (KH) win by forfeit; 170 — Tyler Kalish (KH) win by forfeit; 182 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned Brandon Williams (KH), 3:19; 195 — Ethan West (C) pinned Tanner Huff (KH), 1:12; 220 — Koran Kennedy (C) pinned Dylan York (KH), 1:01; 285 — John Gaither (C) pinned Jacob Woods (KH), 2:42.

SEMIFINALS

CLEVELAND 46, RAVENWOOD 25

(Match started at 182)

106 — Colton Landers (C) pinned Elijah Dryer (R), 0:52;

113 — Tristian Blansit (C) win by injury default, 1:44;

120 — Taylor Bishop (C) pinned Dennis Manko (R), 1:40; 126 — Christopher Debien (C) pinned Charles Parsons (R), 1:57; 132 — Austin Stevison (C) major dec. Chris Rowland (R), 17-8; 138 — Ezra Taylor (C) pinned Tripp Waring (R); 0:23; 145 — William Haas (C) dec. Alec Finney (R), 6-2; 152 — Taylor Warren (R) win by forfeit; 160 — Robin Klingensmith (R) win by forfeit;

170 – Alex Omessi (R) win by forfeit; 182 — Cade Smith (R) dec. Josh Hamilton (C), 3-2; 195 — Ethan West (C) pinned Ryan Geltch (R), 0:51; 220 – Rex Shotts (R) major dec. Koran Kennedy (C),12-3; 285 — John Gaither (C) dec. Rhondell Walker (R), 3-2.

1/16/2014   CLEVELAND 39, WALKER VALLEY 18

(Match started at 120 Pounds)

106 — Drake Haney (WV) dec. Colton Landers, 9-7;

113 — Tristan Blansit (C) pinned Zane Smith;

120 — Taylor Bishop (C) dec. Logan Smith, 9-3;

126 — Chris DeBien (C) pinned Austin Gregory, 3:28;

132 — Austin Stevison (C) dec. Joseph Munoz, 4-2;

138 — Ezra Taylor (C) major dec. Mikal Gregory, 12-1;

145 — Tyrus Hamrick (WV) dec. William Haas, 7-5;

152 — Jonathan Martin (C) major dec. Dionte Richardson, 12-1;

160 — Ryan Hager (WV) dec. Aaron Oliver, 3-1;

170 — Josh Hamilton (C) dec. Lawrence Cotton, 4-1;

182 — Billy Raulston (WV) pinned Samuel Garcia, 1:06;

195 — Ethan West (C) major dec. Ric Kennett, 13-0;

220 — Koran Kennedy (C) pinned Xzayvier Beckingham, 5:05;

285 — Zach Miller (WV) dec. John Gaither, 4-3.

 

 

1/11/2014  GP WEST Tournament Results:

1. Cleveland 271.5
2. McCallie 181.5
3. Ravenwood 160.0
4. Blackman 150.5

 

106:

1st Place Match
Colton Landers (Cleveland) 10-1, Fr. over Rowan Mizoury (Overton) 28-3, So. (Fall 4:37).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Deyer (Ravenwood) 24-12, Fr. over Nathan Manivong (Antioch) 19-11, So. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match
Jacob Kimbrough (Blackman) 4-2, Jr. over Brandon Hassenpflug (Brentwood High School) 13-9, Fr. (Fall 0:58).

113:

1st Place Match
Tanner Tidswell (Christian Brothers) 25-9, So. over Addison Cornell (McCallie) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Salih Musa (Overton) 31-2, Sr. over Jack Shrader (Franklin) 25-8, Fr. (SV-1 7-5).
5th Place Match
Triston Blansit (Cleveland) 28-11, Fr. over Tristan Roa (Brentwood High School) 18-10, So. (Dec 7-1).

120:

1st Place Match
Ethan Dendy (McCallie) 27-4, Fr. over Kyle Lee (Franklin) 28-3, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Chip Brothers (Brentwood High School) 23-2, Jr. over Taylor Bishop (Cleveland) 17-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Murphy Elkins (Cookeville) 22-7, So. over Travis Arthur (Memphis Houston) 18-6, So. (Inj. 3:00).

126:

1st Place Match
Chris Debien (Cleveland) 29-2, Jr. over James Westbrooks (McCallie) 28-5, Jr. (MD 20-8).
3rd Place Match
Kue Htoo (Overton) 26-6, Jr. over Charles Parsons (Ravenwood) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Jonah Neuman (Battle Ground Academy) 29-5, Jr. over Christian Sunderland (Brentwood High School) 12-12, So. (Fall 4:00).

132:

1st Place Match
Austin Stevison (Cleveland) 30-2, Sr. over Ayinde Bakari (Blackman) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Chris Ocon (Overton) 27-4, Sr. over Brian Lacey (Page ) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Hunter Smith (Dickson County) 30-11, Sr. over Chris Rowland (Ravenwood) 19-9, So. (Dec 4-3).

138:

1st Place Match
Adam Connell (McCallie) 31-2, Jr. over Ezra Taylor (Cleveland) 28-6, Jr. (Fall 2:00).
3rd Place Match
Paul Posey (Christian Brothers) 13-17, Sr. over Alaa Shihadeh (Memphis Houston) 23-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Will Baker (Clarksville) 17-10, Jr. over Josh Feuerbacher (Blackman) 2-3, Jr. (For.).

145:

1st Place Match
Luke Hamilton (Brentwood High School) 26-1, Jr. over Griffin Davis (McCallie) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 14-12).
3rd Place Match
Beau Badon (Dickson County) 35-4, Sr. over Matthew Sells (Blackman) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 3:49).
5th Place Match
Will Haas (Cleveland) 16-17, Sr. over Hunter Mabry (Clarksville) 25-10, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

152:

1st Place Match
Tyler Garrison (Blackman) 4-0, Jr. over Taylor Warren (Ravenwood) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Bailey Wittman (Christian Brothers) 23-11, Sr. over Tom Huddleston (Clarksville) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Dalton Underwood (Cookeville) 17-8, Jr. over Jonathon Martin (Cleveland) 14-16, Jr. (Fall 2:00).

160:

1st Place Match
Patrick Dooley (Franklin) 35-1, Sr. over Robin Klingersmith (Ravenwood) 28-3, Sr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Dallas Broughton (Christian Brothers) 20-13, Jr. over Aaron Oliver (Cleveland) 24-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Danny James (Clarksville) 20-9, Sr. over Dustin Holmes (Siegel) 18-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

170:

1st Place Match
Josh Hamilton (Cleveland) 27-1, Sr. over Alan D`alessandro (Clarksville) 16-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Macon Webster (Dickson County) 30-6, . over Jordan Vaughn (Siegel) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 5:14).
5th Place Match
Andrew Debattista (Ravenwood) 23-9, Sr. over Dmitry Searle (Brentwood High School) 17-7, Sr. (Dec 12-9).

182:

1st Place Match
Nathan Hoodenpyle (McCallie) 27-4, Sr. over Jevon Brown (Blackman) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Cade Smith (Ravenwood) 18-6, Sr. over Austin Pike (Cookeville) 14-8, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Ryan Mitchie (Siegel) 14-7, Jr. over Andrew Kim (Clarksville) 3-3, Jr. (UTB 6-6).

195:

1st Place Match
Ethan West (Cleveland) 33-2, Sr. over Kiel Russell (Clarksville) 30-2, Jr. (MD 11-2).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Holliman (Brentwood High School) 23-6, Sr. over Alex Weatherford (Franklin) 27-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Trent Crumby (Cookeville) 21-7, Jr. over Trel Phillips (McCallie) 8-10, So. (MD 9-1).

220:

1st Place Match
Marvin Shotts (Ravenwood) 33-2, Sr. over Koran Kennedy (Cleveland) 17-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Josh Filbey (Franklin) 26-3, Jr. over Jay Roberts (McCallie) 26-9, So. (MD 10-0).
5th Place Match
Jeremy Brandon (Christian Brothers) 19-9, Sr. over James Parker (Overton) 26-6, So. (Dec 13-6).

285:

1st Place Match
Bruno Reagan (Clarksville) 19-0, Sr. over Austin Wells (Blackman) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 5:09).
3rd Place Match
D.j. Palmore (Christian Brothers) 8-1, Sr. over John Gaither (Cleveland) 18-8, Jr. (UTB 3-2).
5th Place Match
Paul Hunt (Brentwood High School) 23-8, Sr. over Connor Eli (Franklin Road Academy) 21-9, Sr. (Fall 2:41).

 

 

1/9/2014  BLUE RAIDERS 40, BEARS 22

(match started at 195)

106 — Ryan McElhaney (BC) major dec. Colton Landers, 8-0; 113 — Toribio Navarro (BC) dec. Tristan Blansit, 3-1; 120 — Knox Fuller (BC) major dec. Taylor Bishop, 13-2; 126 — Chris DeBien (C) pinned Hunter Parker, 2:49; 132 — Austin Stevison (C) dec. Taylor Kazy, 8-3; 138 — Ezra Taylor (C) major dec. Stephen Scott, 11-2; 145 — William Haas (C) dec. Caleb Adkins, 7-6; 152 — Colter McConnell (BC) pinned Jonathan Martin, 3:17; 160 — Aaron Oliver (C) dec. Greg Wilson, 8-2; 170 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned Nathan Adams, 3:38; 182 — Brett Brown (BC) tech. fall Seth Garcia, 2:11 17-0; 195 — Ethan West (C) won by forfeit; 220 — Koran Kennedy (C) dec. Zach McFarland, 8-3; 285 — John Gaither (C) pinned Jerry Johnson, 4:32.

 

 

1/4/2014 SODDY DAISY SHOWDOWN

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

1. Brother Martin 217.5; 2. Cleveland 190.5; 3. McCallie 190.5; 4. Soddy Daisy 159; 5. Walker Valley 125.5; 6. Hewitt 107.5; 7. Brentwood 77.5; 8. Centennial 70.5; 9. Oakland 54.5; 10. Signal Mountain 52.

11. Pigeon Forge 49; 12. Cookeville 47; 13. Grissom 36.5; 14. Dobyns-Bennett and Cordova tied with 34; 16. Independence 27; 17. Gibbs 25; 18. Notre Dame 24.5; 19. Tullahoma 21; 20. Rhea Co. 9.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 — Aaron Carter (Cordova) pinned Chase Payne (Soddy Daisy), 2:15;

113 — Addison Cornell (McCallie) dec. Mason Mauro (Brother Martin), 7-5;

120 — Ethan Dendy (McCallie) pinned Campbell Brown (Centennial), 3:41;

126 — Chris Debien (Cleveland) pinned James Westbrook (McCallie), 2:37;

132 — Paul Klein (Brother Martin) dec. Austin Stevison (Cleveland), 6-4;

138 — Adam Connell (McCallie) pinned Tucker Russo (Soddy Daisy), 5:58;

145 — Luke Hamilton (Brentwood) dec. Gage Richmond (Soddy Daisy), 8-7;

152 — Mason Williams (Brother Martin) dec. Austin Williamson (Soddy Daisy), 3-1;

160 — Fred Denson (Hewitt) dec. Garrett Alexander (Soddy Daisy), 8-1;

170 — Josh Hamilton (Cleveland) pinned Nicholas Comardelle (Brother Martin), :42;

182 — Yehia Riles (Brother Martin) dec. Nathan Hoodenpyle (McCallie), 3-1;

195 — Ethan West (Cleveland) pinned Joshua Tapia (Brother Martin);

220 — Micah Pressley (Signal Mountain) dec. Koran Kennedy (Cleveland), 2-1;

285 — Jeff Benson (Oakland) dec. Zach Miller (Walker Valley), 3-1.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 — Steven Shields (Brother Martin) won by default over Colton Landers (Cleveland);

113 — Luke Mullin (Notre Dame) dec. Heath Williamson (Hewitt), 1-0;

120 — Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge) major dec. Jacob McClure (Soddy Daisy), 9-1;

126 — Taylor Gambill (Brother Martin) dec. Austin Houser (Soddy Daisy), 7-5;

132 — Brock Herring (McCallie) over Joseph Munoz (Walker Valley), five-match rule;

138 — Austin Meyn (Brother Martin) dec. Ezra Taylor (Cleveland), 9-7;

145 — Griffin Davis (McCallie) dec. Dalton Meadows (Hewitt), 9-6;

152 — Davis Perry (Hewitt) dec. Ryan Hager (Walker Valley), 6-1;

160 — Travis Quarterman (Brother Martin) over Lawrence Cotton (Walker Valley) five-match rule;

170 — Nathaniel Campbell (Hewitt) dec. Tyler Hixson (Soddy Daisy), 12-7;

182 — Cale Shelton (Signal Mountain) dec. Billy Raulston (Walker Valley), 6-2;

195 — Ric Kennett (Walker Valley) over Tarrick Walker (Centennial), five-match rule;

220 — Corey Tonini (Grissom) dec. Jay Roberts (McCallie), 3-1;

285 — Paul Hunt (Brentwood) pinned Bobby Brown (Grissom), 2:04.

 

 

1/3/2014  CLEVELAND 66, RHEA COUNTY 12

(Match started at 106)

106 — double forfeit; 113 — Colton Landers (C) win by forfeit; 120 — Tristian Blansit (C) pinned Andrew Flowers (RC), 0:00; 126 — Christopher Debien (C) win by forfeit; 132 — Austin Stevison (C) pinned Brayden Robinson (RC), 0:00; 138 — Ezra Taylor (C) pinned Vance Ives RC), 0:00; 145 — William Haas (C) pinned Jaramia Holder (RC), 0:00; 152 — Jonathan Martin (C) win by forfeit; 160 — Aaron Oliver (C) pinned Kevin Hood (RC), 0:00; 170 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned Krischan Goins (RC), 0:00; 182 — Randy Reed (RC) win by forfeit; 195 — Ethan West (C) pinned Terry Louallen (RC), 0:00; 220 — Koran Kennedy (C) pinned Jacob Cranfill (RC), 0:00; 285 — Daniel Cochran (RC) win by forfeit.

 

1/3/2014 CLEVELAND 57, EAST HAMILTON 15

(Match started at 106)

106 — double forfeit; 113 — Colton Landers (C) pinned Jordan Goempel (EH), 0:00; 120 — Matthew Meeks, (EH) dec. Tristian Blansit (C), 6-5; 126 — Christopher Debien (C) pinned Nick Akins (EH), 0:00; 132 Victor Barbosa (C) dec. Ethan Vandehi (EH), 7-6; 138 — Ezra Taylor (C) pinned Jacob Wolfe (EH), 0:00; 145 — William Haas (C) pinned Kevin Sinird (EH), 0:00; 152 — Jonathan Martin (C) pinned Blake Hodson (EH), 0:00; 160 — Aaron Oliver (C) win by forfeit; 170 — Josh Hamilton (C) win by forfeit; 182 — Huichan Yun (EH) win by forfeit; 195 — Ethan West (C) win by forfeit; 220 — Koran Kennedy (C) win by forfeit; 285 — Cameron Sliger (EH) win by forfeit.

 

 

12/20/2014 McCallie Duals

Complete Team Standings:

1. Baylor (261.5)  2. Cleveland (196) 3. Soddy Daisy (175) 4. Pope (Ga) (174) 5. McCallie (162)

6. North Miami (144.5) 7 (tie) Alexander (139.5) and Woodland (139.5) 9. Kennesaw Mtn HS (130.5) 10. Hillcrest (122) 11. Brentw78) ood (108.5) 12. Ringgold (100)  13. Heritage (99.5)  14. Lafayette (95) 15. Parkview (93.5)  16. Northwest Whitfield (78) 17. Carrollton 66.5) 18. South Forsyth (63.5) 19. Ridgeland (17)  20. Chattooga (8)

Championship Finals
106 – No.1 Jack Reynolds (Baylor) dec. No.2 Reese Dalton (Parkview), 7-3

113 – No.2 Logan Sims (Woodland) dec. No.1 Michael Murphy (Baylor), 2-0 OT

(battle of undefeated wrestlers … Sims won on a takedown in overtime … Murphy, who suffered is first loss of the season, beat Sims in the Cleveland Duals last Dec. … Sims is a defending state champ with a two-year career record of 52-2) … Murphy is also a state champ.)

120 –   No.1 Jake Huffine (Woodland) dec. No.2 Ethan Dendy (McCallie), 4-0

126 – No.1 Chris DeBien (Cleveland) dec. No. 3 James Westbrooks (McCallie), 6-1

132 – No.1 Austin Stevison (Cleveland) dec. No.2 Tyler Haskin (Pope), 7-4

(Stevison wins in battle of UTC signees).

138 –  No.5 Roman Boylen (Alexander) dec.  No.2 Tate Robinson (Baylor), 4-1

(seeded 5th and tournament Outstanding Wrestler, Boylen beat top seeded Jake Adcock in the semis and Robinson in the finals …)

145 – No.1 Khalil Abdush-Shakur (Parkview) major dec. No.3 Griffin Davis (McCallie), 16-7

152 – No.1 Gage Richmond (Soddy Daisy) dec  No.2 Blake Sutherland (Baylor), 6-4 in first overtime(good SD-Baylor match-ups at 152 and 160 …)

160 – No.1 Bryson Popp (Baylor) major dec. No.2 Garrett Alexander (Soddy Daisy), 11-1

170 – No.1 Taylor Lujan (Carrollton) dec. No.2 Jake Henson (Pope), 4-1

(Lujan was the McCallie Outstanding Wrestler in 2012 … is 136-1 in three years …two-time state champ and only loss was to Chad Pyke (Woodward) who is now at N.C. State)

182 – No.1 Roberto Rivera (Kennesaw Mtn) dec. No.2 Nathan Hoodenpyle (McCallie), 8-2

(Rivera had three pins on way to title … )

195 – No. 2 Steven Decius (North Miami) dec. No.1 Ethan West (Cleveland), 3-2 TB-1

220 –No.2 Koran Kennedy (Cleveland) pinned No.4 Jay Roberts (McCallie), 3:59

285 – No.1 Daniel Leon (North Miami) pinned No. 3 Will Thomas (Baylor), 3:45

Third Place

106 – Jacoby Jones (North Miami) pinned Bryan Gembe (Northwest Whitfield), 1:29

113 – Charles Thurman (Heritage) pinned Luc Poliard (North Miami), 5:41

120 – Walker Yarbrough (Pope) forfeit win Bryce Hollomon (Alexander)

126 – Sam Shepard (Ringgold) dec. Sean Horgan (Hillcrest), 6-5

132 – Austin Frye (Heritage) dec. Caleb Powell (Baylor), 5-2

138 – Adam Connell (McCallie) pinned Jake Adcock (Pope), 1:15

145 – Austin Williamson (Soddy Daisy) dec. Samuel Lemons  (LaFayette), 4-3 Ultimate Tie-breaker

152 – Luke Hamilton (Brentwood) dec. Dave Burson (Pope), 11-5

160 – Aaron Oliver (Cleveland) dec. Austin Taylor (Northwest Whitfield), 12-6

170 – Marvyn Joseph (North Miami) pinned Cayman Seagraves (Baylor), 3:00

182 – Ryan Parker (Baylor) pinned Jermel Lewis (Woodland), 2:39

195 – Murphy Hagen (Carrollton) dec. Emory Norred (Baylor), 5-3 OT

220 – Jesse Wade (Ringgold) pinned William Brown (Alexander), 1:21

285 – Paul Hunt (Brentwood) dec. John Gaither (Cleveland), 3-1

 

Fifth Place

106- Chase Payne (Soddy Daisy) major dec. Dawson Woods (Woodland), 13-0

113- Tristian Blansit (Cleveland) major dec. Blake Hayes (Northwest Whitfield), 12-1

120 – Jacob McClure (Soddy Daisy) dec. Tristan Roa (Brentwood), 9-7

126 – Caleb Mariakis (Ridgeland) pinned Jacob May (Woodland), 3:00

132 – Matt Lemons (LaFayette) pinned Jeremy Higgins (Hillcest), 3:00

138 – Andrew Webb (Parkview) dec. Augusto Paes (Kennesaw Mtn), 5-1

145 – Adam Crawford (Ringgold) pinned Tony Johnson (Alexander), 2:15

152 – John Michael Sweeney (Hillcrest) pinned Chris Achenbach (Alexander), 1:43

160 – Blaine Bird (Heritage) pinned Bryan Troye (South Forsyth), 1:04

170 – Muhammed Ansari (Alexander) pinned Isaiah Sayegh (Hillcrest), 4:32

182 – Steven Denson (LaFayette) pinned Zeke Weber (Pope), 2:43

195 – Tanner Holliman (Brentwood) dec. Corbin Spencer (Kennesaw Mtn.), 8-2

220 – Jon Schmissrauter (Baylor) dec. Justi Locke (Heritage), 1-0

285 – Kobe Gadson (Kennesaw Mtn) pinned Bobby Boswell (Alexander), 4:44

 

12/19/2013   Cleveland vs Tullahoma, Cleveland vs Alcoa

The Blue Raiders did double duty against the Tornadoes of Alcoa and Wildcats of Tullahoma, easily winning both matches by scores of 66-6 and 55-21.

Read more: Cleveland Daily Banner – Blue Raiders sweep Alcoa Tullahoma off mat

 

12/13/2013 Cleveland 31, Father Ryan 29

152- James Simpson pinned Eli Isenhower, 1:49 … Ryan 6-0

160  Aaron Oliver (Cleve) pinned Nick Naughton, 3:20 … 6-6

182 – Josh Hamilton (Cleve) dec. John Hagey, 3-2 … Ryan, 10-9

195 – Ethan West (Cleve) dec. Houston Hooker, 10-3 … Cleve, 12-10  (lead change – 1)

220 – Ben Stacey (Ryan) dec. Koran Kennedy, 5-3 … Ryan, 13-12 (lead change-2)

285 – John Gaither (Cleve) pinned Justin Williams, 1:02 … Cleve, 18-13 (lead change-3)

106 – Raymond Eason (Ryan) pinned Josue Nino, Ryan, 19-18 (lead change-4)

113 – Eli King (Ryan) dec. Tristian Blansit, 8-4 … Ryan, 22-18 (+5)

120 Trey Chalifoux (Ryan) dec. Taylor Bishop, 5-1 … Ryan, 25-18 (+7)

126 – Chris DeBein (Cleve) major dec. Kirby Simpson, 13-3 … Ryan, 25-22 (+5)

132 – Austin Stevison (Cleve) pinned Jared Frazier, 3:20 … Cleve, 28-25 (lead change – 5)

138 Ezra Taylor (Cleve) def. Chris Wesnof, 7-2 …. Cleve, 31-25 (+4)

145 Marcelo Morrice (Ryan) major dec. Will Haas, 10-0 … Cleve wins 31-29

 

12/5/2013 CLEVELAND 39, SODDY DAISY 33

(Match started at 132 Pounds)

106 — Landon Wheaton (SD) pinned Danny Nino, :38;

113 — Tristan Blansit (Clev) won by technical fall over Mason Blevins, 5:10;

120 — Jacob McClure (SD) dec. Taylor Bishop, 5-2;

126 — Chris Debien (Clev) pinned Austin Houser, 4:37;

132 — Austin Stevison (Clev) pinned Conner Stiles, 2:55;

138 — Ezra Taylor (Clev) pinned Emory Holcomb, 1:50;

145 — Tucker Russo (SD) major dec. William Haas, 13-4;

152 — Austin Williamson (SD) won by technical fall over Eli Isenhower, 2:33;

160 — Gage Richmond (SD) pinned Jonathan Martin, 1:13;

170 — Garrett Alexander (SD) dec. Aaron Oliver, 7-6;

182 — Josh Hamilton (Clev) won by major dec over Tyler Hixson, 15-1;

195 — Hunter Maynor (SD) pinned Michael Lewis, :53;

220 — Ethan West (Clev) won by forfeit;

285 — John Gaither (Clev) pinned Trace McNew, 2:39.

 

 

 

2012-2013 Results

2013 TRADITIONAL STATE CHAMPIONS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:  http://www.tssaa.org/2012Champions/StateWrestling/home.htm
 TEAM RESULTS:

1. CLEVELAND             232.00

2. Soddy Daisy              146.50
3. Ravenwood               122.00
4. Beech                          121.00
5. Wilson Central           113.00
6. Walker Valley              99.00
7. Heritage                       91.00
8. Bradley Central         87.50

       for all team results: http://www.tssaa.org/2012Champions/StateWrestling/DI/Results.cfm?class=1#Saturday

2013 STATE DUALS CHAMPIONS 2/1/2013-2/2/2013

Finals
CLEVELAND 78, WILSON CENTRAL 4(Meet started at 126 pounds)

106 — Triston Blansit (C) pinned Lane Dickeson (WC), 1:27); 113 — Christopher DeBien pinned Christian Cerrito (WC), 1:29; 120 — Austin Stevison (C) pinned Nick Insalaco (WC), 3:12; 126 — Austin Oliver (C) pinned Jonathan Hayes (WC), 1:34; 132 — Haden Hamilton (C) pinned Eddie Small (WC), 0:55; 138 — Ezra Taylor (C) pinned Austin Richard (WC), 3:51; 145 — Aaron Oliver (C) pinned Bryson Hutchison (WC), 3:35; 152 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned John Davidson (WC), 0:50; 160 — Sean VonPotts (C) pinned Jonathan Ward (WC), 1:41; 170 — Aaron Lopez (C) pinned Jacob Myers (WC), (2:19); 182 — Ethan West (C) pinned Perry Baltz (WC), 1:11; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (C) pinned Dillon Smith (WC), 1:38; 220 — John Kramer (WC) major dec. John Gaither (C), 14-2; 285 — Koran Kennedy (C) pinned Michael Vaughn (WC), 1:41.

SemifinalCLEVELAND 46, HERITAGE 36(Meet started at 120 pounds)106 — Dalton Lopez (H) win by forfeit; 113 — Nick Crawford (H) win by forfeit; 120 — Austin Stevison (C) pinned Robert Johnson (H) 4:17; 126 — Austin Oliver (C) pinned Michael Diemer (H) 1:38; 132 — Haden Hamilton (C) major dec. Jose Hernandez (H) 14-2; 138 — Ezra Taylor (C) pinned Austin Majors (H) 2:13; 145 — Skyler Boring (H) pinned Joel Simpkins (C) 1:08; 152 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned Jacob Traxler (H) 0:48; 160 — Aron Lopez (C) pinned Joel Payne (H) 1:13; 170 — Sean VonPotts (C) win by forfeit; 182 — Ethan West (C) win by injury default over Keagan Matlock (H); 195 — Tyler Coppenger (H) win by forfeit; 220 — Tyler Sheehan (H) win by forfeit; 285 — Joseph Evans (H) win by forfeit.
QuarterfinalsCLEVELAND 57, CLARKSVILLE 12(Meet started at 152 pounds)106 — Triston Blansit (CLE) pinned Dalton Halliday (CLA) 1:10; 113 — Christopher DeBien (CLE) win by forfeit; 120 — Austin Stevison (CLE) dec. DeQuan Wiggins (CLA) 4-2; 126 — Austin Oliver (CLE) pinned Nathaniel Alsobrook (CLA) 3:54; 132 — Taylor Bishop (CLE) dec. Will Baker (CLA) 5-0; 138 — Ezra Taylor (CLE) dec. Clay Cook (CLA) 2-1; 145 — Aaron Oliver (CLE) m.dec. Hunter Mabry (CLA) 9-0; 152 — Josh Hamilton (CLE) pinned Thomas Huddleston (CLA) 1:53; 160 — Aron Lopez (CLE) pinned Alan D’Alessandro (CLA) 2:23; 170 — Tyler Crane (CLA) pinned Sean Vonpotts (CLE) 4:42; 182 — Ethan West (CLE) pinned Keil Russell (CLA) 3:12; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (CLE) pinned David Reid (CLA) 1:43; 220 — John Gaither (CLE) win by forfeit; 285 — Bruno Reagan (CLA) pinned Koran kennedy (CLE) 1:46.

Round of 16

CLEVELAND 73, CORDOVA 0(Meet started at 145 pounds)106 — Triston Blansit (CL) dec. Allen Carter (CO) 8-5; 113 — Christopher Debien (CL) pinned Aaron Carter (CO) 2:12; 120 — Austin Stevinson (CL) pinned Byron Smith (CO) 6:41; 126 — Austin Oliver (CL) pinned Paul Santospieve (CO) 1:19; 132 — Haden Hamilton (CL) pinned Connor Chipman (CO) 0:35; 138 — Ezra Taylor (CL) dec. Dedrick Mays (CO) 96; 145 — Joel Simpkins (CL) pinned Taylor Ozment (CO) 0:27; 152 — Josh Hamilton (CL) pinned James Costner (CO) 0:39; 160 — Aron Lopez (CL) pinned Matthew Mullins (CO) 1:03; 170 — Sean VonPotts (CL) pinned Ismaeel Bakakly (CO) 0:29; 182 — Ethan West (CL) dec. Jordan Davis (CO) 4-3; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (CL) major dec. Tyree Daniels (CO) 14—5; 220 — John Gaither (CL) win by forfeit; 285 — Koran Kennedy (CL) pinned Ben White (CO) 2:38.

REGIONAL DUALS 1/25/2013

BLUE RAIDERS 43, BEARS 36126 — Austin Oliver (C) dec. Dakota Ream, 7-3; 132 — Haden Hamilton (C) pinned Hunter Parker, 1:03; 138 — Joel Simpkins (C) pinned Dennis Beyer, :49. 145 — Steven Scott (BC) pinned Eli Isenhower, 2:34; 152 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned Jacob Staton, 1:20. 160 — Aaron Lopez (C) major dec. Robbie Clark, 9-1; 170 — Sean Vonpotts (C) pinned James Goins, 1:59; 182 — Ethan West (C) pinned Nathan Adams, 1:24; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (C) won by forfeit; 220 — Zach McFarland (BC) won by forfeit; 285 — Jerry Johnson (BC) won by forfeit; 106 — Toribio Navarro (BC) pinned Tristian Blansit, 3:46; 113 — Dyer Rose (BC) won by forfeit; 120 — Dakota Bromley (BC) won by forfeit.
BLUE RAIDERS 0 SODDY 0   MATCHES WERE FORFEITED

 1/23/2013

BLUE RAIDERS 46, MUSTANGS 18

(Match started at 106 pounds)

106 — Drake Haney (WV) pinned Tristan Blansit (C), 3:20; 113 — Chris DeBien (C) pinned Logan Smith (WV), 1:31; 120 — Austin Stevison (C) major dec. Braxton Brewer (WV), 18-6; 126 — Austin Oliver (C) pinned Joe Munoz (WV), 1:03; 132 — Ezra Taylor (C) pinned Arrie Bramlett (WV), 0:58; 138 — Caleb Langford dec. Joel Simpkins (C), 9-3; 145 — Lawrence Cotton (WV) dec. Aaron Oliver (C), 8-7, 4OT; 152 — Josh Hamilton (C) dec. Ryan Hager (WV), 8-6; 160 — Aaron Lopez (C) pinned Micah Langford (WV), 1:09; 170 — Chase Gregory (WV) dec. Sean VonPotts (C), 6-2; 182 — Ethan West (C) pinned Chazz Fulford (WV), 1:56; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (C) dec, Ric Kennett (WV), 11-6; 220 — Zack Miller (WV) dec. John Gaither (WV), 11-7; 285 – Koran Kennedy (C) pinned Sam Dworak (WV), 3:41.

 1/10/2013

BLUE RAIDERS 63, BEARS 9

(Meet started at 132)

106 — Toribio Navarro (BC) win by forfeit; 113 — Chris DeBien (C) pinned Dyer Rose, 4:28; 120 — Austin Stevison (C) pinned Dakota Bromley, 2:49; 126 — Austin Oliver (C) dec. Dakota Ream, 5-2; 132 — Haden Hamilton (C) pinned Taylor Kazy, 1:40; 138 — Ezra Taylor (C) pinned Caven Rogers, 1:13; 145 — Joel Simpkins (C) dec. Colter McConell, 7-6; 152 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned Jacob Staton, 1:08; 160 — Aaron Lopez (C) pinned James Goins, 2:49; 170 — Robbie Clark (BC) dec. Sean VonPotts, 8-6; 182 — Ethan West (C) pinned Nathan Adams, 1:40; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (C) pinned Alex Forgey, 1:02; 220 — John Gaither (C) dec. Zachary McFarland, 4-0; 285 — Koran Kennedy (C) pinned Jerry Johnson, 3:18.

1/04/2013
Cleveland 75, Cordova 3(Match started at 106)106 — Tristian Blansit (CL) pinned Nathan Carter, (COR), 1:02; 113 — Christopher DeBien (CL) win by forfeit; 120 — Byron Smith (COR) dec. Austin Stevison (CL), 9-4; 126 — Taylor Bishop (CL) win by forfeit; 132 — Haden Hamilton (CL) win by forfeit; 138 — Joel Simpkins (CL) forfeit; 145 — Aaron Oliver (CL) dec. Dedrick Mays (COR), 9-6; 152 — Josh Hamilton (CL) win by forfeit; 160 — Aaron Lopez (CL) win by forfeit; 170 — Sean VonPotts (CL) pinned Drequan Adams, (COR), 1:19; 182 — Ethan West (CL) pinned Jordan Davis (COR), 3:18; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (CL) pinned Tyree Daniels (COR), 2:48; 220 — John Gaither (CL) win by forfeit; 285 — Koran Kennedy (CL) pinned Ben White (COR), 4:47.
1/04/2013

Cleveland 59, Cookeville 10(Match started at 285)106 — Tristian Blansit (CL) pinned Murphy Elkins (CO), 0:23: 113 — Christopher DeBien (CL) maj. dec. Branson Satterfield (CO), 18-6; 120 — Austin Stevison (CL) maj. dec. Jesse Benson (CO), 14-3; 126 — Tristan Strader (CO) dec. Taylor Bishop (CL), 11-4; 132 — Haden Hamilton (CL) pinned William Shoemake (CO), 0:50; 138 — Joel Simpkins (CL) pinned Scott Chaffin (CO), 0:42; 145 — Aaron Oliver (CL) pinned Dalton Underwood (CO), 1:19; 152 — Josh Hamilton (CL) pinned Tanner Curto (CO), 3:32; 160 — Aaron Lopez (CL) win by forfeit; 170 — Alex Thurmond (CO) maj. dec. Sean VonPotts (CL), 13-3; 182 — Ethan West (CL) pinned Trenton Crumby (CO), 1:44; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (CL) win by forfeit; 220 — John Gaither (CL) dec. Dalton Adkins (CO), 10-3; 285 — Derek Hammons (CO) dec. Koran Kennedy, (CL), 2-1.
12/29/2012
Osceola Knockout Tournament
Tournament Champions: AARON LOPEZ AND KORAN KENNEDY
Runner-Ups: ETHAN WEST AND CHRIS DEBIEN
JOSH HAMILTON: 4TH
AUSTIN STEVISON, SEAN VON POTTS, OLEG STUKONOV: 5TH
AUSTIN OLIVER AND JOEL SIMPKIN: 6TH
HADEN HAMILTON AND TRISTIN BLANSITT: 7TH
 Team Scores

1 — Cleveland High School, 239.0; 2 — Osceola – Kissimmee High School, 237.0; 3 — Palm Harbor University High School, 177.5; 4 — South Dade High School, 176.0; 5 — St. Thomas Aquinas, 173.0; 6 —Springstead High School, 172.0; 7 — Lake Highland Prep, 149.5; 8 — Holy Innocents Episcopal School, 120.0; 9 — Riverdale High School, 105.0; 10 — G. Holmes Braddock High School, 101.5; 11 — Lake Gibson High School, 95.5; 12 — Somerset Academy, 87.5; 13 — Seminole Ridge High School, 87.0; 14 — The Lovett School, 75.0, 15, Manatee High School, 69.0; 16 — Olympic Heights High School, 64.0; 17 — Orange City University High School, 63.0; 18 — Heritage High School, 54.0; 19 — Ft. Pierce Central High School, 52.0; 20 — Columbia High School – Lake City Fla., 51.0; 21 — St. Cloud High School, 47.0; 22 — Walton High School, 42.5; 23 — Lemon Bay High School, 40.0; 24 — Cypress Creek High School, 31.0; 25 — Forsyth Central, 22.5; 26 — West Orange High School, 21.0.
12/13/12
SODDY-DAISY 35, CLEVELAND 16(Match started at 195 Pounds)106 — Jacob McClure (SD) major dec. Tristian Blansit, 13-0; 113 — Chris DeBien (C) won by technical fall over Austin Houser, 5:58; 120 — Jacob Stevens (SD) dec. Austin Stevison, 8-4; 126 — Tucker Russo (SD) major dec. Victor Barbosa, 14-5; 132 — Alex Oliver (SD) pinned Taylor Bishop, 5:26; 138 — Austin Williamson (SD) dec. Ezra Taylor, 8-6 OT; 145 — Gage Richmond (SD) dec. Aaron Oliver, 8-2; 152 — Brandon Hunt (SD) dec. Josh Hamilton, 5-1; 160 — Turbo Smith (SD) dec. Aaron Lopez, 3-2, 2OT; 170 — Garrett Alexander (SD) dec. Sean Von Potts, 7-2; 182 — Double forfeit; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (C) won by technical fall over Austin Goins, 4:56; 220 — Luke Reno (SD) dec. John Gaither, 5-3; 285 — Koran Kennedy (C) pinned Cody Grant, 1:48.
 12/11/12
BLUE RAIDERS 51, BLUE TORNADO (McCallie) 30(Match started at 113)106 — Addison Connell (M) win by forfeit; 113 — Chris DeBien (C) pinned James Westbrook (M), 3:56; 120 — Austin Stevison (C) pinned Trent Maddox (M), 0:37; 126 — Taylor Bishop (C) pinned Morgan Boyd (M), 5:01; 132 — Adam Connell (M) pinned Victor Barbosa (C), 0:54; 138 — Griffin Davis (M) pinned Emmanuel Ospina (C), 1:45; 145 — Aaron Oliver (C) pinned Mathew Jones (M), 5:04; 152 — Joel Simpson (C) win by forfeit; 160 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned Will Patton (M), 0:30; 170 — Aaron Lopez (C) pinned Calum McCroskey (M), 1:54; 182 — Nathan Hoodenpyle (M) pinned Sean Von Potts (C), 5:41; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (C) dec. Jay Roberts (M), 11-4; 220 — Karon Kennedy (C) pinned Brian Phillips (M), 2:34; 285 — Casy Cook (M) pinned John Gaither (C), 1:21.

12/8/2012 CLEVELAND DUALS:

 Cleveland 54, Woodland 21
Cleveland 41, Heritage 28
 Cleveland 41, Baylor 28
Cleveland 33,Christian Brothers 35
12/7/2012

Cleveland 43, Father Ryan 18
12/6/2012
Cleveland (CHS) 73, Alcoa (ALCO) 6(Match started at 132)132: Ezra Taylor, CHS, tech. fall Dakota Ray, ALCO, 16-3. 138: Haden Hamilton, CHS, pinned D. Hodges, ALCO, 1:16. 145: Joel Simpkins, CHS, pinned N. Moore, ALCO, 1:00. 152: Josh Hamilton, CHS, forf. 160: Aaron Lopez, CHS, forf. 170: Sean Von Potts, CHS, pinned Chris Brewer, ALCO, 1:33. 182: Ethan West, CHS, pinned K. Dowkery, ALCO, :20. 195: Oleg Stukanov, CHS, pinned L. Moses, ALCO, 1:47. 220: John Gaither, CHS, dec. Hall, ALCO, 7-3. 285: Koran Kennedy, CHS, Pinned C. Long, ALCO, 3:28. 106: Triston Blansit, CHS, pinned H. Gillbert, ALCO, 1:18. 113: Verhurst, ALCO, forf. 120: Austin Stephenson, CHS, pinned Murphy, ALCO, 1:25. 126: Taylor Bishop, CHS, pinned Sparks, ALCO, 1:13.
 12/6/2012
Cleveland (CHS) 71, Greenback (GREE) 0(Match started at 126)126: Victor Barbosa, CHS, pinned Jesse Miller, GREE, 12:45. 132: Ezra Taylor, CHS, pinned Michael Ryan, GREE, :26. 138: Haden Hamilton, CHS, tech fall Caleb Art, GREE, 18-3. 145: Joel Simpkins, CHS, pinned Zach Cook, GREE, :24. 152: Josh Hamilton, CHS, pinned Donavan Fawlkner, GREE, 2:31. 160: Aaron Lopez, CHS, forf. 170: Sean Von Potts, CHS, forf. 182: Ethan West, CHS, pinned Joe Burch, GREE, :27. 195: Oleg Stukanov, CHS, forf. 220: John Gaither, CHS, pinned Shon Warpler, GREE, :56. 285: Koran Kennedy, CHS, pinned Jacob Martin, GREE, 3:44. 106: Triston Blansit, CHS, pinned Tracy Raider, GREE, :23. 113: double forf. 120: Austin Stevison, CHS, forf.
11/29/2012
CLEVELAND 79, NORTHWEST WHITFIELD
(Match Started at 220)106 — Tristan Blansit (C) tech. fall Blake Hays; 113 — Chris DeBein (C) pinned Henson Gibbs, 1:48; 120 — Austin Stevison (C) pinned Justin Palmer 2:58; 126 — Taylor Bishop (C) pinned Dylan Ranard 2:59; 132 — Victor Barbosa (C) pinned Braden Howard, 3:24; 138 — Haden Hamilton (C) pinned Jonathan Burgman, 1:15; 145 — Aaron Oliver (C) pinned Jacob Saucida, 1:18; 152 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned Noah Smith, 1:39; 160 — Aaron Lopez (C) pinned Garrett Gray, 1:07; 170 — Sean Potts (C) pinned Will Rittenhouse, 1:42; 182 — Ethan West (C) pinned Rodrigo Martinez, 1:42; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (C) tech. fall A.J. Orozo; 220 — John Gaither (CO) win by forfeit; 285 — Koran Kennedy (C) dec. Victor Lopez, 6-1.CLEVELAND 81, SIGNAL MOUNTAIN 0(Match started at 285)106 — Tristan Blansit (C) pinned Hunt Drennon, 1:03; 113 — Chris DeBein (C) pinned win by forfeit; 120 — Austin Stevison (C) pinned Riggs Glassock, 1:40; 126 — Taylor Bishop (C) pinned Jacob Newman, 1:44; 132 — Victor Barbosa (C) pinned Jessie Dawson, 3:15; 138 — Haden Hamilton (C) pinned Will Henley, 2:53; 145 — Aaron Oliver (C) pinned Eyrik Allen, 2:53; 152 — Josh Hamilton (C) pinned Jack Chandler, 1:51; 160 — Aaron Lopez (C) pinned Kyler Kayener, 1:07; 170 — Sean Potts (C) dec. Cale Shelton, 5-2; 182 — Ethan West (C) pinned Harrison Hall, 1:58; 195 — Oleg Stukanov (C) pinned Micah Pressley, 1:58; 220 — John Gaither (C) win by forfeit; 285 — Koran Kennedy (C) pinned Hunter Phillips, 1:36.
/